CWC Immigration / Canada / Federal Skilled Worker Visa Canada

Federal Skilled Worker Visa Canada

Federal Skilled Worker Visa is one of the most secure and successful route to enter Canada on a work permit and CWC are known to provide an unbeatable level of service and always endeavour to achieve a successful outcome on your application. We will take you through all the necessary steps involved in the application process with attention to every detail. Being the most successful immigration consultancy with millions of happy client we pride ourselves in providing a pristine service to all our clients.

Candidates applying for the Federal Skilled visa are free to look for employment in Canada with any organization. The Federal Skilled Worker visa enables skilled workers to migrate to Canada to work and eventually apply for permanent residency. Along with this the Entrepreneur Programme, Self Employed Immigrant Programme and Immigrant Investor Program also allow you to achieve permanent residential status in Canada.

Benefits

The biggest benefit for a Canadian Skilled worker is that you will not require a sponsor to offer you a job instead you will be granted with an independent Workpermit considering you hit the required points threshold in the point based system.

As the Federal Skilled Visa is assessed through a shortage occupation list you also have a better chance to acquire a job in Canada fairly quickly.

After completing 3 years on a Federal Skilled Visa in Canada you may be eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship.

Eligibility

Skilled workers are applicants selected to become permanent residents of Canada considering their ability to become economically established in Canada. Below are outlined the essential requirements in order to qualify for a Federal skilled Visa:

  • Job Offer or Shortage Occupation: Applicants who have a valid job offer from a company based in Canada must show sufficient proof that the job has been approved by the HRSDC (Human resources and Social Development in Canada) OR Have one year of continuous full-time employment experience in atleast one of the shortage occupations in Canada.
  • Medical and Security Checks: The applicant and if any dependants must pass a medical examination and a criminal record check.

Maintenance

All applicants under the working categories of Canada must have enough funds to maintain living expenses of the primary applicant as well as all the dependants. The amount of money the applicants need to support their family is determined by the size of the family.

Applicants are not allowed to submit multiple applications under the same category or switch to a different route after they have lodged their application. To find out if your occupation falls under the shortage occupation list in Canada.

Points Based Assessment

Point based skills assessment is mandatory for a candidate applying for a Canadian Federal Skilled visa. Candidates who seek to stay in Canada as permanent residents are assessed and awarded points based on their work experience, age, education, language skill, dependents and adaptability to live in Canada. The applicant must score at least 67 points to qualify under this category.

Education

The points are allocated on the basis of your highest qualification and level of achievement. The applicant is awarded maximum of 25 points in this category.

CWC Immigration can assist you

CWC Immigration being a leading specialist in Immigration can help you in every aspect of your immigration process. Our immigration specialists and caseworkers have a wide range of immigration expertise and experience to assist you through the complete process. Contact us for more information.

Language Proficiency

A candidate needs to be proficient in either French or English. One of these two languages should be marked as ‘first language’ for bilingual candidates. Language proficiency points are allocated for speaking, writing, listening and reading. A maximum 4 points are allocated for the first language and for second language a maximum 2 points are given. Thus, a maximum 16 points and a maximum of 8 points in total can be secured from first language and second language proficiency level respectively. The total points secured from two languages sums up to a maximum of 24 points.

Work Experience

Points are given based on the total number of years an applicant has worked in a full-time paid work (37.5 Hours per week). The occupations as listed in Canada’s National Occupational Classification are marked as Skill level A or B or Skill Type 0. You must have had this experience within the last 10 years.

Age

Applicants can also gain points on the basis of their age. These points apply to applicants who fall between 21 and 49 years only. If the applicant falls out of this age group then 2 points will be deducted for every year.

Canada Federal Skilled Visa doesn’t award any points to applicants who are under 17 or over 53 years of age.

Pre-arranged Employment

An applicant does not require a job offer to secure points. But extra points can be given to an applicant if they already have a job. The applicant can gain 10 points if they are in Canada with a temporary work permit or applying from outside the country. However, for securing these points, the job offer must be approved by the HRSDC (Human Resources and Skills Development Canada).

Adaptability

Candidates applying for Federal Skilled Visa can claim extra points under this category. If an applicant or their partner has a relative in Canada who is a permanent resident or a Canadian citizen then extra 5 points are awarded to the applicant.

Apart from that the Education of the applicant’s spouse or common-law partner can fetch 3 to 5 points. An additional 5 points can be secured if the applicant or his partner can complete 2 years of post-secondary course from an educational institute in Canada. If the applicant or his spouse has worked in Canada in a full time job for at least a year with a valid work permit issued by Canadian government, then a further 5 points can be attained.

Dependants

Candidates applying for Federal Skilled Worker Visa are allowed to bring their spouse, partner or dependent children to settle with them in Canada. Dependants in an unmarried relationship below the age of 22 can also join the main applicant.

Settlement

Once the applicant has completed the duration of their Federal Skilled Worker Visa they may qualify to settle in Canada permanently which eventually leads to Canadian Citizenship.

CWC Immigration can assist you

CWC Immigration being a leading specialist in Immigration can help you in every aspect of your immigration process. Our immigration specialists and caseworkers have a wide range of immigration expertise and experience to assist you through the complete process. Contact us for more information.